• 107328  Infos

Swiss Sports Personality of the Year

    The '''Swiss Sportspersonality of the Year''' is chosen annually since 1950 by the Swiss newspaper ''Sport''


    Swiss Sportspersonality of the Year


    SWISS SPORTSPERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
    YEARMEN'S OR WOMEN'S WINNERSPORT
    1950Armin Scheurertrack and field
    1951Hugo Kobletroad cycling
    1952Josef Staldergymnastics
    1953Alfred Bickelfootball (soccer)
    1954Ida Bieri-Schöpferalpine skiing
    1955Hans Frischknechttrack and field
    1956Madelaine Chamot-Berthodalpine skiing
    1957Walter Tschuditrack and field
    1958Christian Wäglitrack and field
    1959Ernst Fiviangymnastics
    1960Bruno Gallikertrack and field
    1961Gérard Barrastrack and field
    1962Adolf Mathisalpine skiing
    1963August Hollensteinshooting
    1964Henri Chamartinequestrian (dressage)
    1965Urs von Wartburgtrack and field
    1966Meta Antenentrack and field
    1967Werner Duttweilertrack and field
    1968Josef Haasnordic skiing
    1969Philippe Clerctrack and field
    1970Bernhard Russialpine skiing
    1971Meta Antenentrack and field
    YEARMEN'S AND WOMEN'S WINNERSPORT
    1972Bernhard Russialpine skiing
    Marie-Theres Nadigalpine skiing
    1973Werner Dösseggertrack and field
    Karin Itenfigure skating
    1974Clay Regazzoniauto racing
    Lise-Marie Morerodalpine skiing
    1975Rolf Bernhardtrack and field
    Lise-Marie Morerodalpine skiing
    1976Heini Hemmialpine skiing
    Christine Stückelbergerequestrian (dressage)
    1977Michel Broilletweightlifting
    Lise-Marie Morerodalpine skiing
    1978Markus Ryffeltrack and field
    Cornelia Bürkitrack and field
    1979Peter Lüscheralpine skiing
    Denise Biellmannfigure skating
    1980Robert Dill-Bundiroad cycling
    Ruth Kellergymnastics
    1981Roland Dalhäusertrack and field
    Denise Biellmannfigure skating
    1982Urs Freulerroad cycling
    Erika Hessalpine skiing
    1983Urs Freulerroad cycling
    Doris de Agostinialpine skiing
    1984Étienne Dagonswimming
    Michela Figinialpine skiing
    1985Pirmin Zurbriggenalpine skiing
    Michela Figinialpine skiing
    1986Werner Günthörtrack and field
    Maria Walliseralpine skiing
    1987Werner Günthörtrack and field
    Maria Walliseralpine skiing
    1988Hippolyt Kempfnordic skiing
    Vreni Schneideralpine skiing
    1989Tony Romingerroad cycling
    Vreni Schneideralpine skiing
    1990Daniel Giubellinigymnastics
    Anita Prottitrack and field
    1991Werner Günthörtrack and field
    Vreni Schneideralpine skiing
    1992Tony Romingerroad cycling
    Conny Kisslingfreestyle skiing
    1993Tony Romingerroad cycling
    Manuela Maleevatennis
    1994Tony Romingerroad cycling
    Vreni Schneideralpine skiing
    1995Donghua Ligymnastics
    Vreni Schneideralpine skiing
    1996Donghua Ligymnastics
    Barbara Heebroad cycling
    1997Michael von Grünigenalpine skiing
    Martina Hingistennis
    1998Oscar Camenzindroad cycling
    Natascha Badmanntriathlon
    1999Marcel Schelberttrack and field
    Anita Weyermanntrack and field
    2000André Buchertrack and field
    Brigitte McMahontriathlon
    2001André Buchertrack and field
    Sonja Nefalpine skiing
    2002Simon Ammannski jumping
    Natascha Badmanntriathlon
    2003Roger Federertennis
    Simone Niggli-Luderorienteering
    2004Roger Federertennis
    Karin Thürigroad cycling
    2005Thomas Lüthimotor racing
    Simone Niggli-Luderorienteering
    2006Roger Federertennis
    Tanja Friedensnowboarding